Reel People - Association of Anglers with disabilities
SUMMER MATCH RESULTS 2017


6 Island Lake - Decoy 12th April

1st  Colin Marsh 76lbs 6ozs
2nd Tim Rogers  69lbs 6ozs
3rd Gerry Moore 66lbs 12ozs

16 and 1 junior fished 

Narborough - Ashford Lake -April 26th

1st  Tim Rogers  39lbs 15ozs
2nd Dick Cocksedge 33lbs 4ozs
3rd Tom Mitchell 23lbs 8 ozs

Gnome winner with 2lbs 15ozs was Nigel Yates

11 fished in typical Reel People weather,sunshine,rain,sleet and a bit of snow thrown in for good measure.

Spring Match - Raven Lake Pidley

1st  Dennis Sambridge  17lbs 14ozs
2nd Dick Cocksedge      11lbs 10ozs
3rd Vic George               5lbs 6ozs

Another disappointing turnout with only eleven members fishing but as you can see from the result the absentees didn't miss much,apart from the sunshine. 

May Match - Lawn Farm

1st Dennis Sambridge 62lbs 4ozs
2nd Tim Rogers           50lbs 0ozs
3rd Tom Mitchell        42lbs 12ozs

Gnome winner with 4lbs 4ozs was Rick Pearman

13 fished,usual warm welcome from Lawn farm and a selection of prizes donated to the raffle by them,we really ought to support this fishery as we are the only club allowed to drive to our pegs and it is a very good mixed fishery.

Eastern Championship - Jay Lake - Pidley

1st   Matt Skelhorn  57lbs 0ozs
2nd Tim Rogers       42lbs 4ozs
3rd  Colin Marsh     39lbs 0ozs

Gnome winner with 7lbs 12ozs was John Hill

16 fished on a severely windy day,congratulations to Matt on winning his first match,his trophy will look nice in his trophy cabinet next to his Paralympic gold medal !

Founders Cup - Litcham

1st Tim Rogers                45lbs 0ozs
2nd Dennis Sambridge   41lbs 12ozs
3rd Dick Cocksedge        32lbs 8ozs

Gnome winner,for the first time in 16 years membership was Phil Jackson with 11lbs 6ozs

15 fished 
......................................................................................
Memorial Cup - Hockering

1st Tom Mitchell      55lbs11ozs
2nd Matt Skelhorn  48lbs 2ozs
3rd Tim Rogers        25lbs 0ozs

12 fished on what was a lovely warm day in lovely surroundings,met by Sarah with the usual free cups of tea or coffee,such a shame that this lovely fishery is due to close as it is under compulsory purchase to enable a new road to be put in.Apparently the road scheme has now been amended and it may now not have to close thankfully.
......................................................................................
Celebration of Angling - Jay Lake Pidley

This match was to be fished at Float Fish Farm but they managed to double book the lake even after our booking being confirmed three times,thankfully Pidley came to the rescue with Jay Lake and a very nice meal afterwards

Result
1st Vic George          60lbs 4ozs
2nd Matt Skelhorn  56lbs 4ozs
3rd Tony Brown       53lbs 4ozs

15 fished
Gnome winner with 6lbs 2ozs was Gerry Moore

A vote of thanks also to Ricky and Steph who were visiting the fishery for their gift of a large amount of pellets for our forthcoming raffles and helping with the weigh in
.......................................................................................

Lawn Farm - August 2nd

1st    Tim Rogers   100 lbs 0ozs
2nd  Colin Marsh  82lbs 11ozs
3rd  Tom Mitchell 73lbs  15ozs

Gnome winner was Ken Bartlett with 2lbs 9ozs

13 fished

Thanks once again to the Lawn Farm team for their efforts,allowing us to drive to our pegs and weighing in for us (in the pouring rain) is very much appreciated,as are the prizes they always contribute to our raffle.
.......................................................................................

Pairs Match - Willows Lake Barford - Aug 16th

1st Colin Marsh & Tim Rogers   25lbs 15ozs
2nd Dick Cocksedge & Mario Birlace 17lbs 11ozs
3rd Ted Ward & Rick Pearman  10lbs 1oz

Gnome winner with 3lbs 4 ozs was Nigel Yates

It doesn't need me to tell you that the lake fished abysmally,there were plenty of fish showing when we walked the lake to sort the pegs out and occasional fish could be seen throughout the match but they just did not feed,apart from Colin who managed just over 20lbs of carp all other members could manage were the odd one or two,but at least the weather was kind

16 fished
.......................................................................................
Summer Match - Floatfish Farm Wagtail Lake

1st   Dennis Sambridge  59lbs 14ozs
2nd  Norman Gilbert     35lbs 14ozs
3rd  Tom Mitchell          32lbs 14ozs

Gnome winner for 13th place was Rick Pearman with 8lbs 5ozs

15 fished in normal Reel People weather of rain and the usual wind at this venue.Extra congratulation to Dennis for winning on his birthday,shame there isn't a pub nearby or I would have bought him yet another pint !!

.......................................................................................
Hinderclay- William Lake

1st Colin Marsh           22lbs 4ozs
2nd Kevin Nicholson   19lbs 1oz
3rd Phil Jackson          18lbs 7ozs

Gnome winner with a magnificent 1lb 11ozs was yours truly.

12 fished

Special thanks to Stewart and Brian for sponsoring the match and weighing in,plus the tea and biscuits afterwards.

Decoy - Yew Lake

1st Kevin Nicholson 50lbs 12 ozs
2nd Tony Brown       42lbs 10ozs
3rd Tom Mitchell 35lbs 0ozs

Gnome winner with 8lbs 4ozs was Ken Bartlett

19 members and 1 guest fished fished

The Bartlett trophy for the heaviest Common Carp was won by Tony Brown with one weighing 11lbs 2 ozs,just shading Tom's one of 11lbs 1oz.
Special thanks to Maurice Barber for his help with the weigh in.
Website Builder provided by  Vistaprint