Reel People - Association of Anglers with disabilities
Match Results 2015

It was hard to imagine that we were on the first match of the season on Decoy,the sun was shining,there was a nice gentle breeze and the fish fed,most unlike a Reel People match !

Results were.

Oak Lake
1st Jon Thomson             109lbs 4ozs
2nd Pete Huddlestone      71lbs
3rd Vic George                 70lbs

                                   Yew Lake
1st Dennis Sambridge  119lbs 8ozs
2nd Brian Ogden            56lbs
3rd Norman Gilbert       34lbs 4ozs

Gnome winner for 13th place was Dick Cocksedge with 23lbs 4ozs

Junior member Mathew Spooner had a very creditable 38 lbs on Oak Lake which included a barbel of 3lbs 10 ozs

Best Barbel was Jon Tomson's at 4lbs

......................................................................................

Pairs Match - Barford Railway Lake.

1st  Jon Thomson & Dick Cocksedge 68lbs 8ozs
2nd Rod Crossley & Mario Burlace 54lbs 2ozs
   3rd Mick Booth & Norman Gilbert 49lbs

Individual winner was Mario Burlace with 49lbs

Gnome winner  was Rick Pearman with 8lbs 12 ozs

16 fished
.......................................................................................

   Ah well,back to Reel People weather at Float Fish Farm,blowing a gale with some heavy showers which made presentation a bit difficult to say the least.result was as follows

1st Brian Ogden              41lbs 1oz
2nd Pete Huddlestone  29lbs
3rd Tom Mitchell            28lbs 1oz

Gnome winner with a magnificent 8 ounces was Ken Bartlett
17 fished
.................................................................................................................................................

May Match - Match Lake - Gedney Hill

1st   Mick Booth    47lbs 8ozs
2nd Tom Mitchell 38lbs 0ozs
3rd Colin Marsh   32lbs 8ozs
4th Terry Jeffries 30lbs 1oz

Gnome winner for 13th place was Gerry Moore with 3lbs 13 ozs

20 fished

.......................................................................................

Eastern Championship - Magpie Lake - Pidley

Most unlike a Reel People match,the sun shone,light winds but unfortunately the fish seemed to have something else on their mind.

 1st Pete Huddlestone  40lbs 4ozs
2nd Brian Ogden         33lbs 6ozs
3rd Vic George             31lbs 1oz

Gnome winner - Rick Pearman 12lbs 9 ozs which included a Barbel of 3lbs 13ozs 
21 fished
.......................................................................................

Memorial Cup - Match Lake Litcham

Unbelievable,another fine day but yet again the fish didn't want to come out of hiding.

1st Rob Bunting 28lbs 10ozs
2nd Brian Ogden 27lbs 0ozs
3rd Colin Marsh  24lbs 14ozs

Gnome winner with 8lbs 14ozs was Norman Gilbert

19 fished.

...................................................................................

Beds Match - Match Canal Manor Farm

This weather thing is getting ridiculous ! it was that hot we had to have a water bearer ! many thanks to Ricky for bringing bottles of water round to re-hydrate us.

1st Dick Cocksedge 41lbs 13 ozs
2nd Mick Booth       20lbs 7 ozs
3rd Ted Ward         17lbs 2 ozs (two fish ! )

Gnome winner with 5lbs 8ozs was Colin Marsh,and just to rub it in he won a packet of pellets in the draw. 

17 fished

.......................................................................................

Cambs Match - Lawn Farm

Usual very warm welcome from the owners of Lawn Farm and they donated a good number of prizes for the raffle,it started to look like normal Reel People weather with overcast skies and a drop of rain but the moment Rob left it brightened up !

Result was

1st Colin Marsh              55lbs 12ozs
2nd Dennis Sambridge   49lbs 0ozs
3rd Tom Mitchell            28lbs 8ozs

Gnome winner with 10lbs 6ozs was Pete Huddlestone.

.......................................................................................

Celebration of Angling - 16 Year anniversary match - Float Fish Farm - Farcet.

There's always one member who doesn't read the membership book isn't there,the draw for this match is always at 8.45 rather than the normal 9.30 it was Brian Ogden this time, Den Sambridge drew for him and managed to draw the flier peg 1,Brian made good use of it of course but failed by one ounce to get what he had on the last match here.

1st Brian Ogden   41 lbs 0ozs
2nd Vic George     34lbs 3ozs
3rd Colin Marsh   27lbs 7ozs

Gnome winner with 9lbs was Gerry Moore

Junior winner with 7lbs 10ozs was Mathew Spooner.

22 adult and 3 junior members fished 

.......................................................................................

Summer Match - Narborough Fisheries

This is a very picturesque complex with good facilities and the lake we fished is full of small F1's,with a few large carp to be seen cruising just under the surface,unfortunately no one caught any of the large one but we were all kept busy for most of the match.

Result was 
1st Dennis Sambridge  66lbs 14ozs
2nd Steve Belham         33lbs 5ozs
3rd Tom Mitchell         31lbs 0ozs

Gnome winner with a creditable 14lbs 10ozs was Rick Pearman 
...................................................................................

Breckland Match - Hinderclay

At last,some proper Reel People weather ! the match started of a little overcast and at midday the heavens opened,torrential rain off and on for the rest of the match,usual reception from Stuart and his team with bacon and egg rolls and unlimited tea and coffee,Stuart very kindly allowed us to fish the short walks on Willow  and the rest of us were on William,very disappointing turnout with only eleven members and one of them being a junior,it would help if members who are booked into the matches don't intend to fish would let someone know this.

                                   Results  were

                                  Willow Lake
1st Gerry Moore         17lbs 7ozs
2nd Frank Marsden   16lbs 2ozs
3rd Steve Belham        8lbs 8ozs

                                  William Lake  
1st Tom Mitchell  49lbs 8ozs
2nd Colin Marsh  22lbs 14ozs
3rd  Brian Ogden 11lbs 14ozs

Junior Member Mathew Spooner showed his Grandad how to do it with a very creditable 28lbs 2ozs from an horrendous face wind and rain peg.

.......................................................................................

Founders Cup - Deer Park Hockering

Set in a very nice 3 lake complex we were allowed to drive to most of the 30 pegs on the lake,Sarah the owner met us with free tea or coffee and the rain held off,for a change,the fishing was a bit patchy but the fish were of a good standard and the result was.

1st Tom Mitchell         55lbs 10ozs
2nd Vic George           33lbs 8ozs
3rd Frank Marsden   18lbs 8ozs

Gnome winner with 4lbs was Dave Crowson,but to be fair he didn't have Ginny his wife and coach with him !!

16 members and 1 guest fished.

.......................................................................................

Autumn Match - Decoy 4 & 6 Island Lakes

Another fine day with not a brolly in sight,the lakes fished well and we had a good turnout for the final match of the Summer season.Results were as follows.

4 Island
1st  Dick Cocksedge  58lbs 14ozs
2nd Norman Gilbert 36lbs 4ozs
3rd Mario Burlace    33lbs 8ozs

6 Island
1st  Tom Mitchell 77lbs 10ozs
2nd Brian Ogden 71lbs14ozs
3rd Tony Brown  37lbs 2ozs

Gnome winner with 19lbs 12ozs was Colin Marsh.

25 fished

The winner of the Bartlett trophy for the biggest Barbel of the series goes to Rick (the raffle) Pearman with a specimen of 3lbs13ozs from the Magpie Lake at Pidley.Well done Rick it couldn't be going to a nicer fella who does an awful lot of good work for the club.






Website Builder provided by  Vistaprint