Reel People - Association of Anglers with disabilities
 Welcome to the results for 2014

Birthday Bash - Cedar & Elm Lakes - Decoy Fishery

Cedar Lake
1st  Brian Ogden            71lbs 1oz
2nd Ray Stoner              62lbs 15 ozs
3rd Dennis Sambridge   62lbs 4 ozs

                                 Elm Lake
1st Jon Thomson     71lbs 15ozs
2nd Tom Mitchell      60lbs 15ozs
3rd  Darren Howling 57lbs 4ozs

Gnome winner for 13th place was Gerry Moore 

32 members fished and caught a total weight of 1,022 lbs on a nice,fine day (for a change ! )      

                            






...............................................................................

Pairs Match - Railway Lake - Barford

1st Individual was Vic George with 37lbs 4ozs

the pairs result was as follows

1st Jon Thomson & Tom Mitchell 55lbs 10 ozs
2nd Vic George & Phil Jackson    43lbs 9 ozs
3rd Colin Marsh & Rod Crossley  20lbs 0 ozs

Gnome winner for 13th place was Ray Gregory with 3lbs 11ozs

Taking the lead in the specimen tench trophy is Tom Mitchell with a fish of 2lbs 1oz (well we have to start somewhere ! )








.............................................................................

Herts Match - Kings Langley

1st Dick Cocksedge    22lbs 8ozs
2nd Ken Carpenter     20lbs 10ozs
3rd Rob Bunting          20lbs 40zs


..............................................................................................................................


May Match - Float Fish Farm - Farcet

31 members fished

2 Island Lake

1st Tony Brown         57lbs 8ozs
2nd Jon Thomson      53lbs 9ozs
3rd  Darren Howling   44lbs 1oz

Silver Fish Lake

1st  Rob Bunting   22lbs 8ozs
2nd Ian Donald     15lbs 2ozs
3rd  Mark Howard 9lbs 14ozs

Gnome winner was Colin Marsh with 15lbs 0ozs


..................................................................................................................................

Eastern Championship - North View Lakes
                                     Gedney Hill 

1st  Phil Jackson      92lbs 11ozs
2nd Colin Marsh      63lbs 0ozs
3rd Dave Crowson  61lbs 0ozs
4th Mick Booth       57lbs 12ozs

Gnome Winner Ken Bartlett 13lbs 10ozs

Special Mention to Rick Pearman for a fine Barbel of 6lbs 10 ozs

..................................................................................................................................................

Memorial Cup Bridge Farm Fishery Litcham

1st  Tom Mitchell  54lbs 10ozs
2nd  Phil Jackson  36lbs 8ozs
3rd Rob Bunting    30lbs 8ozs

Gnome winner was John Hill with 14lbs 

20 members fished













..................................................................................................................................................

Summer Match - Head Fen Snake Lake

1st  Darren Howling      38lbs 0ozs
2nd  Phil Jackson           28lbs 12ozs
3rd  Dennis Sambridge  28lbs  8ozs

Gnome winner with 5lbs 2ozs was Mick Booth

18 members fished on a hot,windless day,I was beginning to wonder if I was at the right match !












..................................................................................................................................................


Cambs Match - Lawn Farm - 16th July

1st  Ray Gregory   72lbs 2ozs
2nd Tom Mitchell   66lbs 2ozs
3rd Phil Jackson     48lbs 8ozs

Gnome winner for 13th place was Tom Driscoll with 4lbs 0ozs.

13 members fished ( if you book into a match and cannot make it PLEASE let Rob or Tom know ), and caught a total of 366lbs 12ozs

.......................................................................................

Celebration of Angling Decoy Lakes - 30th July
32 members,guests and juniors fished

Elm Lake 

1st   Phil Jackson    80lbs 14ozs
2nd  Ray Stoner      75lbs  6ozs
3rd  Dave Crowson 70lbs 4ozs

Cedar Lake

1st   Dennis Sambridge  96lbs 12ozs
2nd  Ray Gregory          55lbs 6ozs
3rd  Frank Marsden       53lbs 12ozs
3rd  Darren Howling      53lbs 12ozs

Guest Winner was Pete Huddlestone on Elm lake
with a great weight of 113lbs 4ozs

Total weight caught was just over 1400 lbs !!!

Junior winner with a very creditable weight of 44lbs 13ozs was Mathew Spooner

Gnome winner with what we believe to be the highest weight ever to win it was Paul Appleby with 50lbs 0ozs 

.................................................................................

Links Match - Westwood Lakes

22members and 1 junior fished

1st  Pete Huddlestone   58lbs 15ozs
2nd Ray Gregory           44lbs 4ozs
3rd Brian Ogden            37lbs 6ozs

Joint gnome winners with 17lbs 8 ozs were Colin Marsh and Terry Jefferies

Junior member Mathew Spooner caught 14lbs 3ozs

Ray Gregory won the Dave Edgoose trophy for the heaviest fish with a Common Carp of 5lbs 2ozs





  
.......................................................................................

Breckland Match - Hinderclay Lakes

Reed Lake
1st Colin Marsh      19lbs 14ozs
2nd Vic George      19lbs 7ozs
3rd  Rod Crossley   17lbs 8ozs

Arthur Lake
1st  Rick Pearman  11lbs 9ozs
2nd Tom Mitchell    5lbs 13ozs
3rd  Ray Stoner       2lbs 9 ozs

Juniors
1st Mathew Spooner  5lbs 14ozs
2nd Aaron Howard 2lbs 12ozs

Gnome winner with 9ounces was Ricky Bramham

16 fished

......................................................................................

Founders Cup - One Island Dents of Hilgay

1st  Pete Huddlestone  56lbs 12ozs
2nd Terry Jeffries       14lbs  4ozs
3rd  Phil Jackson        12lbs  9ozs

Gnome winner was Tommy Driscoll with 12ozs

22 fished

.......................................................................................

Autumn Match - Four and Six Island lakes Decoy

4 Island Lake

                  1st   Ken Carpenter   54lbs 14ozs
                  2nd Rick Pearman    34lbs 12ozs
                  3rd  Rob Bunting      30lbs  14ozs

6 Island Lake

1st Ray Gregory  62lbs 0ozs
    2nd Jon Thomsom 47lbs 10ozs
 3rd Ken Bartlett  42lbs 12ozs

Gnome winner with 28lbs 12ozs was Tom Mitchell

The Ken Bartlett trophy for the specimen Tench award and a cheque for £25 was Tony Brown with a fish of 3lbs 14ozs

A raffle was held for a Boss two wheeled trolley kindly donated by Ken Wade Fishing Tackle of Peterborough,and organised by Steve Belham,the raffle raised £40 and was won by Ray Gregory.


























WINTER LEAGUE 2014

Results

Buttonhole 29th September
1st   Phil Jackson           28lbs 12ozs
2nd Dennis Sambridge  21lbs 7ozs
3rd Ray Gregory           18lbs 12ozs
 
Decoy - Horseshoe Lake 3rd October
1st  Brian Ogden          71lbs 4ozs
2nd Ray Gregory         46lbs 4ozs
3rd Pete Huddlestone  44lbs 14ozs

Buttonhole 10th October

1st  Ray Gregory    38lbs 12ozs
2nd Ted Ward        31lbs 8ozs
3rd  Tom Mitchell  29lbs10ozs 

 
Decoy 4  Island October 17th 

1st  Brian Ogden    44lbs 8ozs
2nd Tom Mitchell  20lbs 9ozs
3rd Gerry Moore   20lbs 2ozs


Decoy - Lou's Lake - October 24th

1st  Dennis Sambridge  50lbs 8ozs
2nd Tom Mitchell          39lbs 12ozs
3rd  Dick Cocksedge     33lbs 12ozs
 
Lords Lane Fishery October 31st

1st  Dennis Sambridge  42lbs 8ozs
2nd Gerry Moore          14lbs 4ozs
3rd Brian Ogden           7lbs   10ozs
 
Buttonhole Lake - November 7th

1st  Brian Ogden         54lbs 0ozs
2nd Dick Cocksedge   32lbs 8ozs
3rd Gerry Moore        32lbs 4ozs

Buttonhole Lake - November 14th

1st  Brian Ogden   68lbs 4ozs
2nd Rod Crossley 35lbs 9ozs
3rd Gerry Moore 21lbs 0ozs

Congratulations to Brian Ogden being the overall winner with 54 points.
Second overall was Gerry Moore with 46 points,tying on points in third place with Tom Mitchell also on 46 points,Gerry wins on overall weight.









Website Builder provided by  Vistaprint